Privacy Policy

 

We recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you as Hunter Gather.

 

General 

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles (‘NPP’s’) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to this privacy policy and take all necessary measures including:

Complying with NPP’s

  • Collect only information necessary to provide you with the best service - Manage your information securely
  • Ensure you are able to opt out from marketing communications for which you subscribed easily
  • Ensure that you can access your personal information upon request and subsequently request erasure

Privacy Collection Statement

We collect personal information for the primary purpose of providing you with the products or services you are seeking, and accordingly, if the personal information you provide is incomplete and/or inaccurate we may be unable to provide you with those services.

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, phone number, email address and other information relevant to providing you with the products and services you are seeking.

  • Information to identify you
  • Information to contact you
  • Information to process your purchase

Purpose of collection

Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • Providing services to you or someone else you know;
  • Processing an application you have made;
  • Undertaking various activities required by law;
  • Providing you with information about other products or services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with offer, that may be of interest to you;
  • Providing you with promotional information for which you have expressly asked to receive;
  • Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  • Analysing our products and services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved products or services.

Methods of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, face to face or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the products or services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our web site, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name.

Also, our web site uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our web site and to create a personal record of when you visit our web site and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Use and Disclosure 

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). Although, we may disclose personal information about you to:

  • Service providers, who assist us in operating our business, where you have requested an additional service to be provided for example embellishment or freight;
  • Other service providers, who provide the various services that you have requested and we have arranged.
  • A purchaser of the assets and operations of our business, providing those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern. 

Security and Storage 

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the physical address of Hunter Gather, which is located in Australia. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Access and Your Rights 

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request and providing proof of identify. You can also request for your information to be erased should it no longer be required to fulfil the service requested.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Consent and Marketing 

Clients must provide expressed consent to receive email marketing. You can subscribe via our website and unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link found on each marketing email or you can call us to request removal.

Links to Other Websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and so linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Feedback 

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us at:

Hunter Gather

17 Morgan Street, Fortitude Valley QLD

Telephone: +61 7 3186 8691

Book a discovery call

Want to discuss your options with one of our buyers agents? Book in for our free discovery call.

BOOK NOW